Go to navigation Go to content
Toll-Free: (866) 938-6113
Phone: (504) 680-4100
The Young Firm
Robert and Timothy Young
Nationwide Representation
Local(504) 680-4100
Toll Free(866) 938-6113
Critical Books for Free Download

Get Immediate AnswersTo Your Questions

Download 7 Critical Books for FREE

Is Your Jones Act Settlement Tax Free?

Timothy J. Young
Connect with me
Maritime accident attorney in New Orleans with over 20 years experience representing those injured at sea.

Curious about whether or not you have to pay taxes on your Jones Act settlement? Typically under the IRS Code (Section 104(c)) there's language that says money you receive on account of a personal injury is not considered gross wages to you.

When we protect our clients and their settlements, we almost always insist this language is in the release. This ensures that there’s no confusion when our clients file their taxes; they simply show the release to the accountant and say this money was under Section 104(c) on account of personal injury and it should not be taxable.

If you're doing a Jones Act settlement, take care to make sure you talk to your attorney about this. He should know this type of information if he's protecting your interests.  Call us if you have any questions about whether or not money you may get through the Jones Act is going to be taxable to you.

Practice Areas

Live Chat